Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 2020

At Accelerate Technologies LLC, DBA Sacramento Business Brokers, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy statement explains data collection and use practices of https://www.sacramentobusinessbrokers.com/ site (the “Site”); it does not apply to offline products or services. By accessing the Site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy statement.

Sacramento Business Brokers welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you have questions concerning Sacramento Business Brokers’s Privacy Statement, please contact us at privacy@sacramentobusinessbrokers.com or via postal mail at the address provided below:

Privacy Officer, Sacramento Business Brokers

3031 Stanford Ranch Road STE 2, #123, 

Rocklin, CA 95765

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and address your concerns promptly.

 

Personal Data Collection

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

How do we collect personal information from you?

The collection of personal information is obtained when a visitor lands on the Site, you use the Site through completing a form to gain more information or if you register to receive our monthly newsletters, download resources or request a consultation.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

Sacramento Business Brokers collects information in order to provide better and enhanced services to you. The information requested on this Site is required to process your request for more information about our company, services, and products, register for our events or monthly newsletters, contact customer support or a Sacramento Business Brokers employee. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk for the purchasing of a franchise, service or product.

What type of personal information is collected?

The personal information Sacramento Business Brokers collects may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, home phone number, cell phone number or financial and credit card information, if required, for the purchase of Sacramento Business Brokers services or registration of  Sacramento Business Brokers events. Your company or business name, business address, your business contact information or information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge is generally not considered personal information and may be shared with anyone within or outside the Sacramento Business Brokers network.

Why WSI creates a profile

We may analyze your personal information to create a profile of personal information so that we can segment you and contact you with relevant information about our company or services . We may make use of additional information about you if, available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

How we use your personal information

The personal information collected on this Site will be used to:

  • Navigate through the Site

  • Provide the service(s)

  • Carry out the transaction(s) you have requested

In support of these uses, Sacramento Business Brokers may use personal information to:

  • Provide you with more effective customer service

  • Provide you with important information about the product or service that you are using, including critical updates and notifications

  • Send you information about other Sacramento Business Brokers  services

 

Personal Information Access & Control

Sacramento Business Brokers, will not sell or rent your information to third parties, or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes outside of Sacramento Business Brokers services without your prior consent. Access to your personal information will be restricted to Sacramento Business Brokers employees and partners who are responsible for the marketing and administration of Sacramento Business Brokers services.

How do I access my personal information?

If you wish to access your personal information, update your details, or unsubscribe from communications, emails us at privacy@@sacramentobusinessbrokers.com or write to:

Privacy Officer, Sacramento Business Brokers

3031 Stanford Ranch Road STE 2, #123, 

Rocklin, CA 95765

How do I control Sacramento Business Brokers’s use of my personal information?

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Statement, personal information you provide on the Site will not be shared outside of Sacramento Business Brokers employees, partners or consultants who are responsible for the marketing and administration of Sacramento Business Brokers services without your permission. As described above in the previous section, you can access your personal information through email or writing to us.

Links to other websites and social media

This Site hosts various blogs, case studies, and testimonials that will allow you to share our content through various Social Media Applications with other users. Any personal information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected and used by these Social Media Organizations. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other Social Media Applications and their Organization.

In addition, the Site may contain links to other websites managed by other organizations; this Privacy Statement only applies to sacramentobusinessbrokers.com. If you landed on our Site from a third party website, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices outside of our Site. We encourage you to check the third party sites or social media applications privacy statements.

Personal Information Protection

 

Sacramento Business Brokers is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

 

This Site uses cookies to deliver relevant content, ease site navigation or collect information for statistical use, such as how many visitors our site received. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies at any time by modifying the settings in your browser, and you can also erase cookies from your operating system as well. However, declining or erasing cookies may preclude you from fully experiencing all the features of this website.

Consent

 

If you have voluntarily provided personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, your name, title, phone number, or email address (business or personal), you have assumed an implied business relationship with Sacramento Business Brokers and therefore consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Sacramento Business Brokers will not use personally identifiable information for any purpose outside of the implied business relationship.

Children’s Privacy Protection

Sacramento Business Brokers is committed to protecting the privacy of children locally and internationally. This Site is not designed or intentionally targeted towards children 18 years of age or younger, and we do not intentionally collect or maintain personal information about anyone under the age of 18.

Sacramento Business Brokers opt-in Approach

Sacramento Business Brokers will ensure to act in compliance with California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), FTC Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule. In order to ensure compliance, electronic messages (including email marketing) will be based on an “Opt-In” approach.

Sacramento Business Brokers will gain consent for external electronic messages purposes prior to sending commercial messages (including emails) unless we have a pre-existing business relationship with the client or prospect as in these particular cases consent is considered to be implied. Should Sacramento Business Brokers require personal information for a new purpose, we will contact you directly to seek consent for that new use/purpose.

How can you opt-out?

Your consent to the use of personal information to communicate with you and offer you digital marketing services are optional. If you wish to remove your personal information from our databases, you may opt-out at any time by doing the following: unsubscribing through a delivered email message, contacting us directly using our contact us form to make this request, or write to:

Privacy Officer, Sacramento Business Brokers

3031 Stanford Ranch Road STE 2, #123, 

Rocklin, CA 95765

Review of this Privacy Statement

 

This Privacy Statement is in accordance with California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) effective February 6, 2013.

We keep this Privacy Statement under regular review. We encourage you to periodically review this document to be informed about how Sacramento Business Brokers protects and respects your personal information. This Privacy Statement was last updated in August 2020.